Skip to content
Blaenau Gwent Counts — Blaenau Gwent, in numbers.Local help →

Blaenau Gwent, in numbers

Your area

Blaenau Gwent council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 27.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Rassau and Garnlydan to 27.8% in Abertillery and Six Bells — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rassau and Garnlydan8.5%1471,720
Beaufort8.8%2262,574
Sirhowy9.1%2082,291
Nantyglo10.7%2091,961
Cwmtillery13.7%2721,981
Tredegar14.7%3812,593
Ebbw Vale North14.9%3102,081
Blaina14.9%3092,070
Georgetown15.3%2861,870
Brynmawr17.2%4162,423
Llanhilleth20%4192,090
Cwm20.7%3751,808
Ebbw Vale South24.4%4611,891
Abertillery and Six Bells27.8%8302,989
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6% to 12.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 7.6% in Georgetown to 12.4% in Tredegar — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Georgetown7.6%3054,023
Cwm8%3153,936
Beaufort8%4655,803
Ebbw Vale North8.3%3924,699
Abertillery and Six Bells8.5%5476,426
Brynmawr8.9%4695,247
Ebbw Vale South9%3784,194
Blaina9.6%4364,552
Nantyglo9.7%4424,543
Cwmtillery10.3%4604,448
Sirhowy10.6%5525,193
Rassau and Garnlydan10.8%4223,905
Llanhilleth11.1%4874,402
Tredegar12.4%6855,523
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.7% to 23%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.7% in Ebbw Vale South to 23% in Beaufort — a gap of 6.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ebbw Vale South16.7%6994,194
Ebbw Vale North18.6%8734,703
Nantyglo19.1%8684,545
Llanhilleth19.5%8594,407
Georgetown19.7%7924,023
Cwmtillery19.8%8794,450
Tredegar19.8%1,0915,523
Blaina19.9%9054,554
Abertillery and Six Bells19.9%1,2816,425
Cwm20.7%8163,938
Brynmawr21.3%1,1175,248
Sirhowy21.8%1,1305,195
Rassau and Garnlydan22.6%8813,906
Beaufort23%1,3345,803
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2% to 33%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 21.2% in Georgetown to 33% in Tredegar — a gap of 11.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Georgetown21.2%7063,330
Beaufort23%1,1084,826
Ebbw Vale South24.2%8283,418
Cwm25.7%8543,318
Abertillery and Six Bells26.9%1,4415,350
Brynmawr27.1%1,1744,331
Sirhowy28.1%1,2124,316
Blaina28.1%1,0573,758
Rassau and Garnlydan28.8%9203,195
Ebbw Vale North29%1,1103,825
Cwmtillery30.9%1,1183,622
Nantyglo31.5%1,1543,668
Llanhilleth32.9%1,1993,645
Tredegar33%1,4954,533
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3% to 26.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.3% in Llanhilleth to 26.8% in Georgetown — a gap of 9.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanhilleth17.3%6293,645
Ebbw Vale North19.4%7413,825
Blaina19.4%7303,758
Tredegar19.8%8974,533
Rassau and Garnlydan20.1%6423,195
Nantyglo20.4%7483,668
Cwmtillery20.6%7473,622
Abertillery and Six Bells20.7%1,1075,350
Ebbw Vale South21.9%7493,418
Cwm22.3%7413,318
Sirhowy22.7%9814,316
Brynmawr23.3%1,0084,331
Beaufort26.4%1,2764,826
Georgetown26.8%8923,330
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21% to 34.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 21% in Georgetown to 34.8% in Tredegar — a gap of 13.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Georgetown21%3931,868
Beaufort23.3%5992,573
Cwm24.6%4461,813
Ebbw Vale South26.5%5021,892
Abertillery and Six Bells26.6%7972,993
Brynmawr26.9%6512,423
Rassau and Garnlydan27.9%4801,721
Ebbw Vale North28.7%5972,078
Blaina28.8%5972,071
Sirhowy28.9%6622,291
Nantyglo31.9%6251,957
Cwmtillery32.5%6431,981
Llanhilleth34.2%7152,092
Tredegar34.8%9012,591
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.9% to 36.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.9% in Abertillery and Six Bells to 36.8% in Tredegar — a gap of 28.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abertillery and Six Bells7.9%2372,989
Georgetown11.9%2231,870
Cwm12.1%2181,808
Ebbw Vale South19.4%3671,891
Blaina21.4%4432,070
Beaufort21.4%5512,574
Llanhilleth24.5%5132,090
Brynmawr24.7%5992,423
Sirhowy26.8%6132,291
Cwmtillery28.7%5681,981
Ebbw Vale North29.5%6132,081
Nantyglo34.3%6721,961
Rassau and Garnlydan36%6201,720
Tredegar36.8%9532,593
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Abertillery and Six BellsBeaufortBlainaBrynmawrCwmCwmtilleryEbbw Vale NorthEbbw Vale SouthGeorgetownLlanhillethNantygloRassau and GarnlydanSirhowyTredegar
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.