Skip to content
Blaenau Gwent Counts — Blaenau Gwent, in numbers.Local help →

Blaenau Gwent, in numbers

Average home prices reached £144,000 in Blaenau Gwent.

Blaenau Gwent council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Blaenau Gwent’s selected projects include new schools, renewed play spaces and council ownership of a shopping centre. The practical questions are whether facilities remain usable and whether town-centre premises stay occupied.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Blaenau Gwent council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £27,726 in August 1996; £144,294 in July 2026. 420.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £30,000 to £144,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (4.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Blaenau Gwent council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199529,806
February 199526,171
March 199524,929
April 199523,000
May 199524,090
June 199524,146
July 199526,113
August 199526,070
September 199527,229
October 199526,062
November 199526,413
December 199525,839
January 199625,937
February 199624,351
March 199625,962
April 199626,087
May 199627,850
June 199627,136
July 199627,482
August 199627,726
September 199625,867
October 199626,891
November 199627,218
December 199628,989
January 199728,370
February 199726,820
March 199727,853
April 199726,885
May 199729,959
June 199730,614
July 199730,314
August 199728,731
September 199727,879
October 199728,381
November 199726,965
December 199727,258
January 199826,369
February 199827,337
March 199825,898
April 199827,223
May 199827,984
June 199828,233
July 199827,490
August 199825,982
September 199825,224
October 199826,847
November 199827,415
December 199829,932
January 199930,104
February 199930,093
March 199928,714
April 199927,938
May 199927,258
June 199927,143
July 199927,286
August 199928,988
September 199930,516
October 199929,464
November 199930,263
December 199929,587
January 200030,826
February 200031,004
March 200030,985
April 200031,256
May 200031,547
June 200033,644
July 200035,141
August 200034,935
September 200033,677
October 200030,916
November 200030,577
December 200029,223
January 200130,816
February 200130,445
March 200131,681
April 200130,965
May 200129,222
June 200128,716
July 200129,386
August 200130,859
September 200132,046
October 200131,362
November 200132,533
December 200131,840
January 200230,807
February 200229,294
March 200228,793
April 200230,530
May 200233,101
June 200235,064
July 200236,798
August 200237,542
September 200236,726
October 200236,325
November 200235,194
December 200235,027
January 200334,048
February 200333,729
March 200333,063
April 200333,999
May 200334,820
June 200336,109
July 200339,117
August 200341,849
September 200345,142
October 200344,439
November 200343,712
December 200344,144
January 200446,246
February 200447,917
March 200450,925
April 200454,406
May 200455,550
June 200458,194
July 200458,872
August 200463,632
September 200461,769
October 200464,516
November 200465,887
December 200468,433
January 200569,712
February 200570,826
March 200574,845
April 200575,286
May 200575,853
June 200576,961
July 200577,431
August 200578,975
September 200576,294
October 200578,531
November 200578,477
December 200578,838
January 200676,863
February 200675,356
March 200676,884
April 200677,771
May 200681,534
June 200682,657
July 200685,471
August 200684,631
September 200684,624
October 200682,170
November 200683,207
December 200683,329
January 200782,916
February 200783,410
March 200783,169
April 200787,793
May 200786,569
June 200788,668
July 200787,279
August 200790,434
September 200792,608
October 200792,687
November 200788,091
December 200785,049
January 200885,145
February 200887,350
March 200887,039
April 200886,018
May 200886,162
June 200888,998
July 200886,429
August 200885,152
September 200883,372
October 200882,900
November 200878,658
December 200876,375
January 200976,392
February 200977,641
March 200972,814
April 200971,884
May 200971,148
June 200973,552
July 200973,112
August 200972,463
September 200974,801
October 200976,329
November 200978,372
December 200978,876
January 201075,672
February 201074,046
March 201071,525
April 201075,895
May 201078,359
June 201078,260
July 201075,873
August 201075,669
September 201074,029
October 201075,383
November 201074,241
December 201072,743
January 201166,996
February 201165,629
March 201167,480
April 201172,324
May 201176,806
June 201175,073
July 201173,375
August 201169,263
September 201171,244
October 201172,417
November 201173,074
December 201172,358
January 201271,030
February 201269,286
March 201271,261
April 201270,105
May 201270,932
June 201270,648
July 201270,338
August 201270,093
September 201267,998
October 201268,129
November 201267,614
December 201271,377
January 201374,888
February 201377,059
March 201372,584
April 201369,828
May 201368,603
June 201369,808
July 201368,387
August 201369,171
September 201367,167
October 201367,652
November 201365,361
December 201368,405
January 201468,262
February 201468,332
March 201466,037
April 201466,730
May 201469,355
June 201470,271
July 201470,064
August 201467,431
September 201468,530
October 201472,702
November 201472,789
December 201475,052
January 201574,673
February 201574,444
March 201570,436
April 201569,417
May 201572,759
June 201572,302
July 201573,124
August 201573,213
September 201576,139
October 201574,885
November 201574,179
December 201574,773
January 201677,013
February 201676,485
March 201677,028
April 201678,017
May 201680,249
June 201680,125
July 201678,710
August 201678,015
September 201678,888
October 201679,933
November 201680,943
December 201682,227
January 201780,158
February 201780,665
March 201779,425
April 201782,314
May 201779,833
June 201780,358
July 201779,917
August 201783,022
September 201785,300
October 201786,241
November 201784,254
December 201783,132
January 201882,257
February 201883,130
March 201882,766
April 201884,223
May 201885,537
June 201884,960
July 201883,735
August 201885,790
September 201889,214
October 201891,284
November 201890,165
December 201888,587
January 201987,960
February 201990,215
March 201992,668
April 201992,479
May 201990,078
June 201989,927
July 201991,771
August 201994,759
September 201994,140
October 201993,642
November 201991,371
December 201992,881
January 202090,487
February 202090,823
March 202091,395
April 202092,033
May 202091,794
June 202092,308
July 202096,002
August 202098,442
September 202096,543
October 202098,384
November 202099,128
December 2020101,851
January 2021101,339
February 2021101,844
March 2021103,973
April 2021106,893
May 2021107,146
June 2021108,587
July 2021108,398
August 2021111,737
September 2021113,492
October 2021116,218
November 2021115,647
December 2021114,467
January 2022117,942
February 2022121,488
March 2022124,424
April 2022124,050
May 2022123,763
June 2022127,485
July 2022127,818
August 2022131,438
September 2022130,646
October 2022131,448
November 2022132,837
December 2022134,093
January 2023134,524
February 2023132,763
March 2023128,961
April 2023124,863
May 2023124,796
June 2023125,788
July 2023126,604
August 2023125,395
September 2023125,320
October 2023125,570
November 2023128,631
December 2023128,228
January 2024130,008
February 2024125,434
March 2024127,627
April 2024127,266
May 2024129,680
June 2024129,208
July 2024129,688
August 2024133,600
September 2024132,624
October 2024134,565
November 2024132,807
December 2024132,792
January 2025133,139
February 2025131,381
March 2025135,370
April 2025131,921
May 2025134,350
June 2025132,781
July 2025138,048
August 2025140,359
September 2025138,564
October 2025138,188
November 2025136,356
December 2025140,920
January 2026138,311
February 2026138,271
March 2026135,828
April 2026140,561
May 2026142,019
June 2026143,826
July 2026144,294
Source →

People living in the area

67,593

Mid-2025 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£144,000

July 2026 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £144,294.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£681

August 2026 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 27.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Rassau and Garnlydan to 27.8% in Abertillery and Six Bells — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rassau and Garnlydan8.5%1471,720
Beaufort8.8%2262,574
Sirhowy9.1%2082,291
Nantyglo10.7%2091,961
Cwmtillery13.7%2721,981
Tredegar14.7%3812,593
Ebbw Vale North14.9%3102,081
Blaina14.9%3092,070
Georgetown15.3%2861,870
Brynmawr17.2%4162,423
Llanhilleth20%4192,090
Cwm20.7%3751,808
Ebbw Vale South24.4%4611,891
Abertillery and Six Bells27.8%8302,989
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6% to 12.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 7.6% in Georgetown to 12.4% in Tredegar — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Georgetown7.6%3054,023
Cwm8%3153,936
Beaufort8%4655,803
Ebbw Vale North8.3%3924,699
Abertillery and Six Bells8.5%5476,426
Brynmawr8.9%4695,247
Ebbw Vale South9%3784,194
Blaina9.6%4364,552
Nantyglo9.7%4424,543
Cwmtillery10.3%4604,448
Sirhowy10.6%5525,193
Rassau and Garnlydan10.8%4223,905
Llanhilleth11.1%4874,402
Tredegar12.4%6855,523
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.7% to 23%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.7% in Ebbw Vale South to 23% in Beaufort — a gap of 6.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ebbw Vale South16.7%6994,194
Ebbw Vale North18.6%8734,703
Nantyglo19.1%8684,545
Llanhilleth19.5%8594,407
Georgetown19.7%7924,023
Cwmtillery19.8%8794,450
Tredegar19.8%1,0915,523
Blaina19.9%9054,554
Abertillery and Six Bells19.9%1,2816,425
Cwm20.7%8163,938
Brynmawr21.3%1,1175,248
Sirhowy21.8%1,1305,195
Rassau and Garnlydan22.6%8813,906
Beaufort23%1,3345,803
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 14 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

New play spaces are already open

Four named play areas have been refurbished.

Proposed response: Keep them safe, accessible and maintained.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Buying the shopping centre leaves choices unresolved

Longer-term options are still being developed for Gwent Shopping Centre.

Proposed response: Make existing traders’ needs part of the next decision.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use the new school’s wider facilities

Glyncoed provides new learning and nursery space.

Proposed response: Check how families benefit from the new provision.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Ebbw Vale

Glyncoed Primary School

The school provides new learning space alongside a Welsh-medium day nursery.

New school in use by February 2026 visit · evidence dated 2026-02-17

Responsible body: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council

What the source says: The council confirms the ministerial visit to pupils and staff at the 360-place school. Capacity is not enrolment.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£13.5 million school cost; one third funded by the council.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Education visit to new Blaenau Gwent schools →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the new school’s wider facilities →

Improved assets need operating budgets →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Tredegar

Gwent Shopping Centre acquisition

Council ownership is intended to improve the centre and develop longer-term regeneration options.

Purchased; improvement work and future options reported · evidence dated 2026-07-07

Responsible body: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council

What the source says: The 7 July 2026 announcement confirms the purchase. Welsh Government and UK funding covered acquisition; no purchase price or final redevelopment is stated here.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Gwent Shopping Centre acquisition →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Buying the shopping centre leaves choices unresolved →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Brynmawr and Ebbw Vale

Four refurbished play areas

Brynawel, Brynmawr Recreation Ground, Newtown and Pennant Street have new play equipment.

Refurbished and open by July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-21

Responsible body: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council

What the source says: The council confirms accessible equipment and reopened facilities. A new Play Strategy remains under development.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Blaenau Gwent play areas refurbished →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

New play spaces are already open →

Improved assets need operating budgets →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.