Skip to content
Blaenau Gwent Counts — Blaenau Gwent, in numbers.Local help →
Blaenau Gwent Counts / Rassau and Garnlydan

Rassau and Garnlydan · Blaenau Gwent

Rassau and Garnlydan: your neighbourhood

Rassau and Garnlydan electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 24% across Blaenau Gwent (12.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 16% across Blaenau Gwent (7.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.6% here, compared with 20.2% across Blaenau Gwent (2.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

881 out of 3,906.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

422 out of 3,905.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,908

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,908 out of 3,908.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

642 out of 3,195.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,116 out of 1,721.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

480 out of 1,721.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,596 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,507 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

304 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

920 out of 3,195.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

147 out of 1,720.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

822 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

620 out of 1,720.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Rassau and Garnlydan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

88 out of 3,191.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rassau and Garnlydan ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

445 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 384 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rassau and Garnlydan ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rassau and Garnlydan
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024322
October 2024395
November 2024304
December 2024345
January 2025311
February 2025294
March 20253418
April 20253114
May 20253112
June 20252914
July 20253210
August 2025328
September 20253510
October 2025358
November 2025326
December 2025251
January 2026374
February 2026494
March 2026376
April 2026518
May 2026487
June 2026306
July 20263910
August 20262711
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rassau and Garnlydan
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime185
criminal damage arson72
public order52
vehicle crime43
burglary26
other crime22
other theft16
drugs14
possession of weapons11
robbery2
bicycle theft1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaenau Gwent →