Skip to content
Blaenau Gwent Counts — Blaenau Gwent, in numbers.Local help →

Georgetown · Blaenau Gwent

Georgetown: your neighbourhood

Georgetown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 24% across Blaenau Gwent (11.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21% here, compared with 28.4% across Blaenau Gwent (7.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.2% here, compared with 27.9% across Blaenau Gwent (6.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

792 out of 4,023.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

305 out of 4,023.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,023

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,023 out of 4,023.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

892 out of 3,330.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

978 out of 1,868.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

393 out of 1,868.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,274 out of 3,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,973 out of 3,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

215 out of 3,339.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

706 out of 3,330.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

286 out of 1,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

757 out of 3,339.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

223 out of 1,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Georgetown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92 out of 3,339.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Georgetown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

271 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 233 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Georgetown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Georgetown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024242
October 2024162
November 2024110
December 2024180
January 2025222
February 2025174
March 2025246
April 2025195
May 2025192
June 2025198
July 2025315
August 2025134
September 2025242
October 2025236
November 2025172
December 2025143
January 2026197
February 2026142
March 20263010
April 2026189
May 2026234
June 2026212
July 20263910
August 2026296
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Georgetown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime134
public order41
criminal damage arson31
vehicle crime26
burglary15
other crime9
possession of weapons5
other theft4
drugs4
robbery1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaenau Gwent →