Skip to content
Blaenau Gwent Counts — Blaenau Gwent, in numbers.Local help →

Brynmawr · Blaenau Gwent

Brynmawr: your neighbourhood

Brynmawr electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.3% here, compared with 21.6% across Blaenau Gwent (1.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.9% here, compared with 28.4% across Blaenau Gwent (1.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 16% across Blaenau Gwent (1.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,117 out of 5,248.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

469 out of 5,247.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,248

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,248 out of 5,248.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,008 out of 4,331.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,447 out of 2,423.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

651 out of 2,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,876 out of 4,350.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,307 out of 4,350.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

376 out of 4,350.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,174 out of 4,331.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

416 out of 2,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,045 out of 4,350.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

599 out of 2,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Brynmawr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

167 out of 4,350.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brynmawr ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

716 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 551 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brynmawr ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brynmawr
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024535
October 20244413
November 2024356
December 2024417
January 2025328
February 2025478
March 20254914
April 2025495
May 20254413
June 20254811
July 2025536
August 20255610
September 2025407
October 2025678
November 2025739
December 20256117
January 20264415
February 20264614
March 20266129
April 20265325
May 20266319
June 20266727
July 20267418
August 20266719
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brynmawr
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime323
criminal damage arson130
public order82
burglary32
shoplifting32
other theft31
vehicle crime30
other crime18
drugs17
robbery7
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaenau Gwent →