Skip to content
Blaenau Gwent Counts — Blaenau Gwent, in numbers.Local help →

Tredegar · Blaenau Gwent

Tredegar: your neighbourhood

Tredegar electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 24% across Blaenau Gwent (13 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.8% here, compared with 28.4% across Blaenau Gwent (6.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33% here, compared with 27.9% across Blaenau Gwent (5.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,091 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

685 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,521

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,521 out of 5,521.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

897 out of 4,533.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,706 out of 2,591.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

901 out of 2,591.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,261 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,125 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

583 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,495 out of 4,533.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 2,593.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,039 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

953 out of 2,593.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

142 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tredegar ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,158 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,034 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tredegar ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 119 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tredegar
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249824
October 20248736
November 202410228
December 20247615
January 20257117
February 202510211
March 202510135
April 20257835
May 20258427
June 20256820
July 20258523
August 20258221
September 20258917
October 20258512
November 20251099
December 20258234
January 20269336
February 20268936
March 20268430
April 202610927
May 202610731
June 20267129
July 202612159
August 202611931
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tredegar
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime489
public order196
criminal damage arson174
shoplifting75
other theft60
vehicle crime53
other crime35
burglary29
drugs25
possession of weapons15
bicycle theft3
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaenau Gwent →