Skip to content
Blaenau Gwent Counts — Blaenau Gwent, in numbers.Local help →
Blaenau Gwent Counts / Llanhilleth

Llanhilleth · Blaenau Gwent

Llanhilleth: your neighbourhood

Llanhilleth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.2% here, compared with 28.4% across Blaenau Gwent (5.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.9% here, compared with 27.9% across Blaenau Gwent (5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.3% here, compared with 21.6% across Blaenau Gwent (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

859 out of 4,407.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

487 out of 4,402.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,404

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,404 out of 4,404.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

629 out of 3,645.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.9%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,442 out of 2,092.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

715 out of 2,092.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,704 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,809 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

417 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,199 out of 3,645.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

419 out of 2,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

796 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

513 out of 2,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Llanhilleth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llanhilleth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

534 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 535 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llanhilleth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llanhilleth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024378
October 2024484
November 20247013
December 2024297
January 2025567
February 2025443
March 2025367
April 2025469
May 2025414
June 2025466
July 2025369
August 20254612
September 2025505
October 2025438
November 2025434
December 2025414
January 2026435
February 2026424
March 2026335
April 20263712
May 20265210
June 2026418
July 20265512
August 20265416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llanhilleth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime264
public order82
criminal damage arson77
vehicle crime30
burglary24
other theft21
other crime17
possession of weapons9
drugs7
shoplifting2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaenau Gwent →