Skip to content
Blaenau Gwent Counts — Blaenau Gwent, in numbers.Local help →

Nantyglo · Blaenau Gwent

Nantyglo: your neighbourhood

Nantyglo electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 24% across Blaenau Gwent (10.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Blaenau Gwent (5.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.9% here, compared with 28.4% across Blaenau Gwent (3.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

868 out of 4,545.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

442 out of 4,543.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,543

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,543 out of 4,543.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

748 out of 3,668.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,269 out of 1,957.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

625 out of 1,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,655 out of 3,677.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,875 out of 3,677.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

363 out of 3,677.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,154 out of 3,668.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

209 out of 1,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

807 out of 3,677.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

672 out of 1,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Nantyglo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

147 out of 3,677.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Nantyglo ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

477 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 526 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Nantyglo ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Nantyglo
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024526
October 20245810
November 2024529
December 2024268
January 2025345
February 20253110
March 20254713
April 20254111
May 2025409
June 20254111
July 20254612
August 2025589
September 2025417
October 2025305
November 2025319
December 2025196
January 20263313
February 20263122
March 20264116
April 20263713
May 20265210
June 20264617
July 20266018
August 20265620
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Nantyglo
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime201
criminal damage arson70
public order59
vehicle crime34
shoplifting30
burglary28
other theft20
other crime15
possession of weapons7
robbery5
drugs5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaenau Gwent →