Skip to content
Blaenau Gwent Counts — Blaenau Gwent, in numbers.Local help →

Blaenau Gwent, in numbers

All statistics

Blaenau Gwent council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Blaenau Gwent council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 72,289 people in 1996; 67,593 people in 2025. 6.5% lower between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population fell from 72,289 to 67,593 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 119 less people (0.2% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Blaenau Gwent council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199672,289
199772,031
199871,292
199971,028
200070,537
200170,000
200269,452
200369,228
200469,242
200569,188
200669,610
200769,685
200869,820
200969,850
201069,798
201169,812
201269,589
201369,186
201468,737
201568,395
201668,135
201767,829
201867,566
201967,382
202067,219
202166,989
202266,919
202367,485
202467,712
202567,593
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Blaenau Gwent council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £405 a month in January 2015; £681 a month in August 2026. 68.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £405 to £681 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £43 more a month (6.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Blaenau Gwent council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015405
February 2015406
March 2015406
April 2015407
May 2015407
June 2015408
July 2015411
August 2015415
September 2015415
October 2015413
November 2015411
December 2015410
January 2016410
February 2016410
March 2016410
April 2016409
May 2016409
June 2016409
July 2016408
August 2016407
September 2016407
October 2016408
November 2016409
December 2016409
January 2017409
February 2017409
March 2017408
April 2017408
May 2017408
June 2017409
July 2017411
August 2017413
September 2017413
October 2017414
November 2017414
December 2017414
January 2018414
February 2018414
March 2018414
April 2018414
May 2018414
June 2018414
July 2018414
August 2018414
September 2018415
October 2018416
November 2018417
December 2018416
January 2019415
February 2019415
March 2019415
April 2019416
May 2019415
June 2019415
July 2019414
August 2019415
September 2019416
October 2019418
November 2019419
December 2019419
January 2020418
February 2020418
March 2020418
April 2020418
May 2020419
June 2020419
July 2020419
August 2020419
September 2020421
October 2020423
November 2020424
December 2020424
January 2021425
February 2021426
March 2021428
April 2021431
May 2021434
June 2021438
July 2021441
August 2021446
September 2021450
October 2021454
November 2021456
December 2021458
January 2022460
February 2022462
March 2022468
April 2022474
May 2022480
June 2022483
July 2022489
August 2022493
September 2022497
October 2022501
November 2022508
December 2022513
January 2023517
February 2023519
March 2023522
April 2023525
May 2023531
June 2023536
July 2023543
August 2023547
September 2023550
October 2023550
November 2023552
December 2023554
January 2024557
February 2024561
March 2024568
April 2024574
May 2024579
June 2024582
July 2024584
August 2024587
September 2024594
October 2024601
November 2024609
December 2024613
January 2025617
February 2025620
March 2025622
April 2025625
May 2025630
June 2025632
July 2025635
August 2025638
September 2025644
October 2025650
November 2025653
December 2025655
January 2026659
February 2026664
March 2026668
April 2026672
May 2026674
June 2026677
July 2026679
August 2026681
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Blaenau Gwent council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £27,726 in August 1996; £144,294 in July 2026. 420.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £30,000 to £144,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (4.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Blaenau Gwent council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199529,806
February 199526,171
March 199524,929
April 199523,000
May 199524,090
June 199524,146
July 199526,113
August 199526,070
September 199527,229
October 199526,062
November 199526,413
December 199525,839
January 199625,937
February 199624,351
March 199625,962
April 199626,087
May 199627,850
June 199627,136
July 199627,482
August 199627,726
September 199625,867
October 199626,891
November 199627,218
December 199628,989
January 199728,370
February 199726,820
March 199727,853
April 199726,885
May 199729,959
June 199730,614
July 199730,314
August 199728,731
September 199727,879
October 199728,381
November 199726,965
December 199727,258
January 199826,369
February 199827,337
March 199825,898
April 199827,223
May 199827,984
June 199828,233
July 199827,490
August 199825,982
September 199825,224
October 199826,847
November 199827,415
December 199829,932
January 199930,104
February 199930,093
March 199928,714
April 199927,938
May 199927,258
June 199927,143
July 199927,286
August 199928,988
September 199930,516
October 199929,464
November 199930,263
December 199929,587
January 200030,826
February 200031,004
March 200030,985
April 200031,256
May 200031,547
June 200033,644
July 200035,141
August 200034,935
September 200033,677
October 200030,916
November 200030,577
December 200029,223
January 200130,816
February 200130,445
March 200131,681
April 200130,965
May 200129,222
June 200128,716
July 200129,386
August 200130,859
September 200132,046
October 200131,362
November 200132,533
December 200131,840
January 200230,807
February 200229,294
March 200228,793
April 200230,530
May 200233,101
June 200235,064
July 200236,798
August 200237,542
September 200236,726
October 200236,325
November 200235,194
December 200235,027
January 200334,048
February 200333,729
March 200333,063
April 200333,999
May 200334,820
June 200336,109
July 200339,117
August 200341,849
September 200345,142
October 200344,439
November 200343,712
December 200344,144
January 200446,246
February 200447,917
March 200450,925
April 200454,406
May 200455,550
June 200458,194
July 200458,872
August 200463,632
September 200461,769
October 200464,516
November 200465,887
December 200468,433
January 200569,712
February 200570,826
March 200574,845
April 200575,286
May 200575,853
June 200576,961
July 200577,431
August 200578,975
September 200576,294
October 200578,531
November 200578,477
December 200578,838
January 200676,863
February 200675,356
March 200676,884
April 200677,771
May 200681,534
June 200682,657
July 200685,471
August 200684,631
September 200684,624
October 200682,170
November 200683,207
December 200683,329
January 200782,916
February 200783,410
March 200783,169
April 200787,793
May 200786,569
June 200788,668
July 200787,279
August 200790,434
September 200792,608
October 200792,687
November 200788,091
December 200785,049
January 200885,145
February 200887,350
March 200887,039
April 200886,018
May 200886,162
June 200888,998
July 200886,429
August 200885,152
September 200883,372
October 200882,900
November 200878,658
December 200876,375
January 200976,392
February 200977,641
March 200972,814
April 200971,884
May 200971,148
June 200973,552
July 200973,112
August 200972,463
September 200974,801
October 200976,329
November 200978,372
December 200978,876
January 201075,672
February 201074,046
March 201071,525
April 201075,895
May 201078,359
June 201078,260
July 201075,873
August 201075,669
September 201074,029
October 201075,383
November 201074,241
December 201072,743
January 201166,996
February 201165,629
March 201167,480
April 201172,324
May 201176,806
June 201175,073
July 201173,375
August 201169,263
September 201171,244
October 201172,417
November 201173,074
December 201172,358
January 201271,030
February 201269,286
March 201271,261
April 201270,105
May 201270,932
June 201270,648
July 201270,338
August 201270,093
September 201267,998
October 201268,129
November 201267,614
December 201271,377
January 201374,888
February 201377,059
March 201372,584
April 201369,828
May 201368,603
June 201369,808
July 201368,387
August 201369,171
September 201367,167
October 201367,652
November 201365,361
December 201368,405
January 201468,262
February 201468,332
March 201466,037
April 201466,730
May 201469,355
June 201470,271
July 201470,064
August 201467,431
September 201468,530
October 201472,702
November 201472,789
December 201475,052
January 201574,673
February 201574,444
March 201570,436
April 201569,417
May 201572,759
June 201572,302
July 201573,124
August 201573,213
September 201576,139
October 201574,885
November 201574,179
December 201574,773
January 201677,013
February 201676,485
March 201677,028
April 201678,017
May 201680,249
June 201680,125
July 201678,710
August 201678,015
September 201678,888
October 201679,933
November 201680,943
December 201682,227
January 201780,158
February 201780,665
March 201779,425
April 201782,314
May 201779,833
June 201780,358
July 201779,917
August 201783,022
September 201785,300
October 201786,241
November 201784,254
December 201783,132
January 201882,257
February 201883,130
March 201882,766
April 201884,223
May 201885,537
June 201884,960
July 201883,735
August 201885,790
September 201889,214
October 201891,284
November 201890,165
December 201888,587
January 201987,960
February 201990,215
March 201992,668
April 201992,479
May 201990,078
June 201989,927
July 201991,771
August 201994,759
September 201994,140
October 201993,642
November 201991,371
December 201992,881
January 202090,487
February 202090,823
March 202091,395
April 202092,033
May 202091,794
June 202092,308
July 202096,002
August 202098,442
September 202096,543
October 202098,384
November 202099,128
December 2020101,851
January 2021101,339
February 2021101,844
March 2021103,973
April 2021106,893
May 2021107,146
June 2021108,587
July 2021108,398
August 2021111,737
September 2021113,492
October 2021116,218
November 2021115,647
December 2021114,467
January 2022117,942
February 2022121,488
March 2022124,424
April 2022124,050
May 2022123,763
June 2022127,485
July 2022127,818
August 2022131,438
September 2022130,646
October 2022131,448
November 2022132,837
December 2022134,093
January 2023134,524
February 2023132,763
March 2023128,961
April 2023124,863
May 2023124,796
June 2023125,788
July 2023126,604
August 2023125,395
September 2023125,320
October 2023125,570
November 2023128,631
December 2023128,228
January 2024130,008
February 2024125,434
March 2024127,627
April 2024127,266
May 2024129,680
June 2024129,208
July 2024129,688
August 2024133,600
September 2024132,624
October 2024134,565
November 2024132,807
December 2024132,792
January 2025133,139
February 2025131,381
March 2025135,370
April 2025131,921
May 2025134,350
June 2025132,781
July 2025138,048
August 2025140,359
September 2025138,564
October 2025138,188
November 2025136,356
December 2025140,920
January 2026138,311
February 2026138,271
March 2026135,828
April 2026140,561
May 2026142,019
June 2026143,826
July 2026144,294
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,521 out of 66,902.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,364 out of 66,904.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

66,904

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

66,904 out of 66,904.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,892 out of 55,144.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,708 out of 30,340.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,604 out of 30,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,490 out of 55,141.

Source and method →

Average home price

£144,000

July 2026 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £144,294.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

28,796 out of 55,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,026 out of 55,141.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,983

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£681

August 2026 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,376 out of 55,144.

Source and method →

People living in the area

67,593

Mid-2025 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,847 out of 30,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,808 out of 55,141.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,194 out of 30,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Blaenau Gwent council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,855 out of 55,141.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →