Skip to content
Blaenau Gwent Counts — Blaenau Gwent, in numbers.Local help →
Blaenau Gwent Counts / Abertillery and Six Bells

Abertillery and Six Bells · Blaenau Gwent

Abertillery and Six Bells: your neighbourhood

Abertillery and Six Bells electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 24% across Blaenau Gwent (15.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 16% across Blaenau Gwent (11.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.6% here, compared with 28.4% across Blaenau Gwent (1.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,281 out of 6,425.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

547 out of 6,426.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,426

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,426 out of 6,426.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,107 out of 5,350.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,829 out of 2,993.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

797 out of 2,993.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,293 out of 5,347.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,893 out of 5,347.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

410 out of 5,347.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,441 out of 5,350.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

830 out of 2,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,240 out of 5,347.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

237 out of 2,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Abertillery and Six Bells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 5,347.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Abertillery and Six Bells ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

799 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 840 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Abertillery and Six Bells ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Abertillery and Six Bells
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245715
October 20246722
November 20246911
December 20245110
January 20257516
February 20257635
March 20258139
April 20258623
May 20257317
June 20257917
July 20256816
August 20255816
September 20255914
October 20256212
November 20257914
December 20255517
January 20266610
February 2026469
March 20265911
April 20267233
May 20268212
June 20266414
July 20267822
August 20267719
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Abertillery and Six Bells
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime361
criminal damage arson118
public order99
other theft54
vehicle crime42
shoplifting41
burglary26
drugs20
other crime20
possession of weapons11
robbery5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Blaenau Gwent →